Copyright held by The John Cooke Fraud Report. Reprint rights are granted with attribution to The John Cooke Fraud Report with a link to this website.
[…] In May 2006, he was found guilty of making false statements to obtain temporary partial disability benefits, paid during 2004, for a different injury.
Following his conviction, Phoenix-based insurer SCF Arizona suspended all of his benefit payments, including those for the 2003 injury. When Mr. Alfonso protested the insurer’s action, an administrative law
judge ruled that Arizona law required Mr. Alfonso to give up all workers comp benefits, both past and future.
The statute relied upon by the insurer, Section 23-1028(A), A.R.S., provides:
If in order to obtain any compensation, benefit or payment under the provisions of this chapter, either for himself or for another, any person knowingly makes a false statement or representation, such person is guilty of a class 6 felony, and, if the person is a claimant for compensation, benefit or payment, he shall in addition forfeit all right to such compensation, benefit or payment after conviction of the offense. (Emphasis added)
In an exercise in philology and sophistry the court concluded that “If the legislature had intended a complete and permanent forfeiture, it could have deleted the word “such.”