• Our Services
[…] Business & Professions Code sections 6152 and 6153 make it a criminal offense for an attorney to use a “runner or capper . . . to solicit any business for the attorney.” Under Rule 1-400 of the Rules of Professional Conduct, the State Bar can discipline lawyers who use runners or cappers to solicit suits. The State Bar can also seek an injunction against such ambulance-chasing lawyers (Bus. & Prof. Code 6030).

Clients can basically rip up contracts with lawyers who used a runner or capper to obtain them. Business & Professions Code section 6154 states that “any contract for professional services secured by an attorney at law or law firm in this state through the services of a runner or capper is void.”

These laws controlling capping have no teeth. Few lawyers have been disciplined for capping, and even fewer have been criminally prosecuted. Clients do not try to void their contracts with attorneys who bring fraudulent lawsuits. Why should they?